Courses for Fall 2018

Course Title Instructors Room Time
LING 001-001 LING001 - INTRO TO LINGUISTICS LIBERMAN, MARK
ANNENBERG SCHOOL 110
MW 1200PM-0100PM
LING 001-201 LING001 - RECITATION ZHANG, HONG
DAVID RITTENHOUSE LAB 2C8
R 0930AM-1030AM
LING 001-202 LING001 - RECITATION ZHANG, HONG
DAVID RITTENHOUSE LAB 2C8
R 1030AM-1130AM
LING 001-203 LING001 - RECITATION RHEE, NARI
DAVID RITTENHOUSE LAB 3W2
R 0930AM-1030AM
LING 001-204 LING001 - RECITATION RHEE, NARI
DAVID RITTENHOUSE LAB 3W2
R 1030AM-1130AM
LING 001-205 LING001 - RECITATION WILSON, DAVID
WILLIAMS HALL 24
F 1100AM-1200PM
LING 001-206 LING001 - RECITATION WILSON, DAVID
WILLIAMS HALL 24
F 1200PM-0100PM
LING 001-207 LING001 - RECITATION AKKUS, FARUK
WILLIAMS HALL 23
F 1100AM-1200PM
LING 001-208 LING001 - RECITATION AKKUS, FARUK
WILLIAMS HALL 23
F 1200PM-0100PM
LING 001-601 LING001 - INTRO TO LINGUISTICS FREEMAN, AARON
WILLIAMS HALL 205
T 0600PM-0900PM
LING 051-301 LING051 - Proto-Indo-European Languages NOYER, ROLF
WILLIAMS HALL 214
MW 0200PM-0330PM
LING 071-680 LING071 - AMERICAN SIGN LANGUAGE I FISHER, JAMI
WILLIAMS HALL 319
TR 1200PM-0130PM
LING 071-681 LING071 - AMERICAN SIGN LANGUAGE I BECKMAN, JOSHUA
WILLIAMS HALL 205
MW 0630PM-0800PM
LING 071-682 LING071 - AMERICAN SIGN LANGUAGE I PARENTI, KAITLYN
WILLIAMS HALL 319
TR 0600PM-0730PM
LING 071-683 LING071 - AMERICAN SIGN LANGUAGE I RUTH, SARAH
WILLIAMS HALL 202
MW 0500PM-0630PM
LING 071-684 LING071 - AMERICAN SIGN LANGUAGE I STRUNK, JENNIFER
WILLIAMS HALL 23
TR 0600PM-0730PM
LING 072-680 LING072 - AMER SIGN LANGUAGE II PARENTI, KAITLYN
WILLIAMS HALL 319
TR 0430PM-0600PM
LING 072-681 LING072 - AMER SIGN LANGUAGE II BECKMAN, JOSHUA
WILLIAMS HALL 205
MW 0500PM-0630PM
LING 073-680 LING073 - AMER SIGN LANGUAGE III HENNESSEY, CHRISTY
WILLIAMS HALL 27
TR 0600PM-0730PM
LING 073-681 LING073 - AMER SIGN LANGUAGE III DROLSBAUGH, MELANIE
WILLIAMS HALL 421
MW 0330PM-0500PM
LING 073-682 LING073 - AMER SIGN LANGUAGE III HENNESSEY, CHRISTY
WILLIAMS HALL 27
TR 0430PM-0600PM
LING 073-683 LING073 - AMER SIGN LANGUAGE III FISHER, JAMI
WILLIAMS HALL 319
TR 0130PM-0300PM
LING 074-680 LING074 - AMER SIGN LANGUAGE IV DROLSBAUGH, MELANIE
CANCELED
LING 076-680 LING076 - DEAF LIT/PERF/ART/FILM DRAGANAC-HAWK, MELISSA
WILLIAMS HALL 306
MW 0500PM-0630PM
LING 077-680 LING077 - ASL/DEAF STUDIES - ABCS FISHER, JAMI
MW 0200PM-0330PM
LING 081-680 LING081 - BEGINNING IRISH GAELIC I BLYN-LADREW, ROSLYN
CANCELED
LING 083-680 LING083 - INTER. IRISH GAELIC I BLYN-LADREW, ROSLYN
CANCELED
LING 104-001 LING104 - LANGUAGE AND THE BRAIN SCHULER, KATHRYN
CHEMISTRY BUILDING 514
TR 1030AM-1200PM
LING 105-401 LING105 - INTRO COGNITIVE SCIENCE BRAINARD, DAVID
UNGAR, LYLE
TOWNE BUILDING 100
TR 0130PM-0300PM
LING 105-402 LING105 - RECITATION TOWNE BUILDING 305
R 0300PM-0400PM
LING 105-403 LING105 - RECITATION DAVID RITTENHOUSE LAB 3C2
R 0300PM-0400PM
LING 105-404 LING105 - RECITATION TOWNE BUILDING 305
R 0400PM-0500PM
LING 105-405 LING105 - RECITATION TOWNE BUILDING 309
R 0400PM-0500PM
LING 105-406 LING105 - RECITATION TOWNE BUILDING 307
R 0500PM-0600PM
LING 105-407 LING105 - RECITATION TOWNE BUILDING 315
R 0600PM-0700PM
LING 105-408 LING105 - RECITATION TOWNE BUILDING 305
F 0300PM-0400PM
LING 105-409 LING105 - RECITATION TOWNE BUILDING 303
F 0300PM-0400PM
LING 105-410 LING105 - RECITATION TOWNE BUILDING 307
F 0400PM-0500PM
LING 105-411 LING105 - RECITATION TOWNE BUILDING 307
F 0500PM-0600PM
LING 105-412 LING105 - RECITATION DAVID RITTENHOUSE LAB 2C8
R 0300PM-0400PM
LING 115-001 LING115 - WRITING SYSTEMS BUCKLEY, EUGENE
TOWNE BUILDING 311
MW 1100AM-1200PM
LING 115-201 LING115 - RECITATION SAYEED, OLIVER
DAVID RITTENHOUSE LAB 3C2
F 1000AM-1100AM
LING 115-202 LING115 - RECITATION SAYEED, OLIVER
DAVID RITTENHOUSE LAB 3C2
F 1100AM-1200PM
LING 115-789 LING115 - RECITATION TBA TBA-
LING 120-001 LING120 - INTRO TO SPEECH ANALYSIS KUANG, JIANJING
FISHER-BENNETT HALL 201
TR 0130PM-0300PM
LING 250-001 LING250 - INTRODUCTION TO SYNTAX SANTORINI, BEATRICE
WILLIAMS HALL 203
MW 0200PM-0330PM
LING 270-001 LING270 - LANGUAGE ACQUISITION YANG, CHARLES
CANCELED
LING 300-301 LING300 - TUTORIAL IN LINGUISTICS LEGATE, JULIE
WILLIAMS HALL 215
TR 0130PM-0300PM
LING 310-001 LING310 - HISTORY OF ENGLISH LANG KROCH, ANTHONY
RINGE, DONALD
FISHER-BENNETT HALL 224
TR 0900AM-1030AM
LING 336-401 LING336 - SOUND SYSTEMS IN USE TAMMINGA, MEREDITH
3401 WALNUT STREET 300C
MW 0330PM-0500PM
LING 404-001 LING404 - MORPHOLOGY I EMBICK, DAVID
TR 1030AM-1200PM
LING 420-301 LING420 - STRUCTURE OF WELSH ROBERTS, GARETH
3401 WALNUT STREET 300C
TR 1030AM-1200PM
LING 495-001 LING495 - GAMES AND SIGNALS CLARK, ROBIN
MOORE BUILDING 212
TR 1030AM-1200PM
LING 507-001 LING507 - PRINC OF EXPER DESIGN: Principles of Experiment Design SCHULER, KATHRYN
TR 0130PM-0300PM
LING 517-001 LING517 - EVOLUTIONARY LINGUISTICS ROBERTS, GARETH
3401 WALNUT STREET 300C
W 0100PM-0300PM
LING 520-001 LING520 - PHONETICS I KUANG, JIANJING
FISHER-BENNETT HALL 244
MW 0930AM-1100AM
LING 530-001 LING530 - PHONOLOGY I BUCKLEY, EUGENE
3401 WALNUT STREET 300C
TR 0130PM-0300PM
LING 536-401 LING536 - SOUND SYSTEMS IN USE TAMMINGA, MEREDITH
3401 WALNUT STREET 300C
MW 0330PM-0500PM
LING 550-001 LING550 - SYNTAX I KROCH, ANTHONY
3401 WALNUT STREET 300C
TR 1200PM-0130PM
LING 608-301 LING608 - TOPICS: SEMANTIC & PRAG SCHWARZ, FLORIAN
3401 WALNUT STREET 300C
W 1000AM-1200PM
LING 610-301 LING610 - GREEK DIALECTS RINGE, DONALD
3401 WALNUT STREET 300C
F 1200PM-0300PM
LING 670-301 LING670 - TOPICS IN CULT EVOL LANG CLARK, ROBIN
W 0900AM-1100AM